TableĀ 1.

The proportion of clades within populations of domestic horses. (Haplotype definitions are after Jansen et al. [11]. Clade C is partitioned into two, named C1 and C2, for consistency with published literature since there is no phylogenetic basis for their amalgamation into a single clade as previously reported [1].)

proportion of clades per populationnA (%)B (%)C1 (%)C2 (%)D (%)E (%)F (%)G (%)H (%)
Thoroughbred horses2961113614552000
British and Irish Native horses2551781783114400
Arab horses914320501801400
Oriental horses (excluding Arabs)1103611512631710
European horses670327583301040
Central and East Asian horses507376621932321
total horses1929298763141320